stripped bare

I Hate You—An Excerpt

with one comment

This court is now in session
Would the defendant please rise?
State your name for the court
Never mind

You’re being charged with one too many counts
of heartbreaking in the 1st degree
I don’t give a damn about the others
My main concern is you and me

Your honor, may I call to the stand my one and only witness?
A girl that know damn well she didn’t have no damn business
I know what you did, how you did it and… who you did it with
So you might as well take your time cuz you sure can’t plead the 5th

Now raise your right hand
Do you swear you tell the whole truth
Not the half truth like you used to, so help you God?
Nod your head one time if you hear me
If you don’t, I’ll have to use the rod
Anything to make you see that … you’re gonna miss me
Yeah, you’re gonna miss me

If it’d please the court
I’d like to have the defendant place her hands behind her back
So I can tie her up tight and get into the act
The act of showing her how good it used to be
I want it to be so good she falls back in love with me

Close your eyes
I’m gonna cover your ass with this sheet
And I want you to pump your hips like you used to
And, baby, you better stay on the beat
Did you do to your other man the same things that you did to me?
Right now I hate you so much I wanna make love until you see
That it’s killin’ me, baby, to be without you
Cuz all I ever wanted to do
Was to be with you

Prince Rogers Nelson

Written by smudgi3

July 11, 2009, Saturday at 23:49

Posted in Moods

One Response

Subscribe to comments with RSS.

  1. very nice.

    yuch

    July 13, 2009, Monday at 01:41


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: